Top 10 Largest Trucking Companies in the World 2020, Top Trucking Companies
largest trucking companies

The Current State of the Global Trucking Industry

The global trucking industry continues to see year-over-year growth led by the top 10 largest trucking companies in the world. As the global trucking industry becomes more integrated with the logistics chain, with the arrival of shipments to factories and warehouses. Additionally, the demand for trucking services won’t go away any time soon as entire economies rely on them for transportation of all types of goods. Just how big is the global truck industry? The global trucking industry market is set to reach USD 700 billion by 2024, growing at a CAGR of 5.20% by 2024.

Leading the way for the top trucking companies is UPS — the largest trucking company in the world by revenue. The biggest trucking companies after UPS are the US-based trucking companies FedEx and XPO Logistics rounding out the top 10 trucking companies by revenue. This post will breakdown the best trucking companies in detail and answer the following questions about the industry:

 

  • What are the world’s largest trucking companies by revenue?
  • What is the largest trucking company in the United States?
  • Global trucking industry stats and trends you should know.
  • How big is the global truck industry?

 

BizVibe is already helping the top 10  largest trucking companies in the world connect. Connect and track the latest news and insights from these companies.

Global Trucking Industry Statistics and Trends

  • Data shows that trucking moves 71% of all the freight in America, and nearly 6% of all the full-time jobs in the country are in the trucking industry.
  • The American trucking industry posted revenues higher than the GDP of more than 150 nations.
  • 8% of all full-time jobs in America are related to trucking.
  • Walmart employs over 8,600 truckers.
  • Last year, trucks moved 10.8 billion tons of freight.
  • Most grocery stores would run out of food in just three days if long-haul truckers stopped driving.
  • The average professional long-haul trucker logs more than 100,000 miles per year.

Top 10 Largest Trucking Companies in the World 2020

Who are the top 10 largest trucking companies in the world by revenue in 2020? The following is a list of top trucking companies ranked by their revenue figures in USD billion.

 

Rank

Trucking Company

Revenue (USD billions)

Employees

Headquarters

1UPS71.86481,000Georgia, USA
2FedEx65.45425,000Tennessee, USA
3XPO Logistics16.65100,000Connecticut, USA
4J. B. Hunt9.1629,056Arkansas, USA
5Knight-Swift5.3425,400Arizona, USA
6YRC Worldwide5.0919,000Kansas, USA
7Schneider4.9719,600Wisconsin,USA
8Landstar System4.611,306Florida, USA
9Old Dominion Freight Line4.0421,279Thomasville, USA
10TFI International3.9517,500Montreal, Canada
top trucking companies

1.    United Parcel Service (UPS)

 

What is the largest trucking company in the United States and the world? UPS is the largest trucking company in the world with revenues surpassing USD 71.86 billion last year. UPS is an American multinational package delivery and supply chain management company that was founded in 1907 initially as The American Messenger Company. UPS commonly refers to its ground package tractor-trailers as “feeders”; these vehicles are distinct from the UPS Freight fleet. In North America, UPS utilizes a fleet of trucks from several manufacturers, including Mack Trucks (Pinnacle and Vision) and Navistar (International ProStar+ and 9900i), along with PACCAR vehicles (Kenworth T800, T660, and T680). UPS ranks number 1 on this list of the top 10 largest trucking companies in the world due to achieving the highest revenues among the top trucking companies in 2020.

 

  • Founded: 1907
  • UPS Headquarters: Sandy Springs, Georgia, USA
  • UPS Revenue: USD 86 billion
  • UPS Number of Employees: 481,000
  • UPS Tractors: 19,732
  • UPS Trailers: 106,481

 

UPS Products and Services

 

  • Courier express services
  • Freight forwarding services
  • Logistics services

 

2.    FedEx

 

FedEx ranks number 2 on our list of the top 10 trucking companies in the world by revenue in 2020. FedEx is an American multinational delivery services company headquartered in Memphis, Tennessee. FedEx is known for its overnight shipping service and pioneering a system that could track packages and provide real-time updates on package location, a feature that has now been implemented by most other carrier services. FedEx generated USD 65.46 billion in revenue last year — making it the 2nds largest trucking company in the world by revenue. The company currently employs 425,000 people and has over 29,000 tractors and over 113,000 trailers. FedEx is also known as one of the largest third-party logistics companies in the world.

 

  • Founded: 1971
  • FedEx Headquarters: Memphis, Tennessee, USA
  • FedEx Revenue: USD 45 billion
  • FedEx Number of Employees: 425,000
  • FedEx Tractors: 29,813
  • FedEx Trailers: 113,218

 

FedEx Products and Services

 

  • Post delivery
  • Express mail
  • Freight forwarding
  • Third-party logistics

 

3.    XPO Logistics

 

Ranking 3rd on BizVibe’s list of the top 10 largest trucking companies in the world is XPO Logistics, an American multinational transportation, and contract logistics company that manages supply chains for 50,000 customers.  XPO Logistics has over 14,438 tractors and 25,689 trailers and currently employs over 100,000 people. One of the most successful trucking companies, XPO Logistics, Inc. is the 7th best-performing stock of the last decade on the Fortune 500. Last year XPO Logistics generated revenues of USD 16.65 — ranking the company 3rd by revenue on this list of major trucking companies.

 

  • Founded: 1989
  • XPO Logistics Headquarters: Greenwich, Connecticut, USA
  • XPO Logistics Revenue: USD 165 billion
  • XPO Logistics Number of Employees: 100,000
  • XPO Logistics Tractors: 14,438
  • XPO Logistics Trailers: 25,689

 

XPO Logistics Products and Services

 

  • Freight brokerage
  • Intermodal and drayage
  • Last-mile
  • Less-than-truckload
  • Global forwarding

 

4.    J. B. Hunt

 

  1. B. Hunt ranks number 4 on this list of the 10 biggest trucking companies in the world with last year’s revenues exceeding USD 9.16 billion. J. B. Hunt is a transportation and logistics company based in Lowell, Arkansas. J.B. Hunt currently operates over 15,808 tractors and 33,510 trailers; and also employs over 29,056 people. J.B. Hunt primarily operates large semi-trailer trucks and provides transportation services throughout the continental U.S., Canada, and Mexico.

 

  • Founded: 1961
  • B. Hunt Headquarters: Lowell, Arkansas, USA
  • B. Hunt Revenue: USD 9.16 billion
  • B. Hunt Number of Employees: 29,056
  • B. Hunt Tractors: 15,808
  • B. Hunt Trailers: 33,510

 

5.    Knight-Swift

 

Ranking 4th on this list of the top 10 largest trucking companies in the world is Knight-Swift, a publicly-traded, American, truckload motor shipping carrier based in Phoenix, Arizona. The company engages in the transportation of general commodities in the United States. It provides asset-based dry van truckload and temperature-controlled truckload carrier services primarily to short to medium lengths of haul. The company also offers non-asset-based brokerage services. Knight-Swift employs over 25,400 people and operates over 19,156 tractors and 69,544 trailers. In 2019, Knight-Swift generated revenues of USD 5.34 billion — making it one of the top 10 trucking companies in the world by revenue and one of the largest trucking companies in the US.

 

  • Founded: 1990
  • Knight-Swift Headquarters: Phoenix, Arizona, USA
  • Knight-Swift Revenue: USD 34 billion
  • Knight-Swift Number of Employees: 25,400
  • Knight-Swift Tractors: 19,156
  • Knight-Swift Trailers: 69,544

 

Knight-Swift Products and Services

 

  • Truckload shipping: freight, packaging, shipping containers, crates, corrugated fiberboard boxes, etc.

 

6.    YRC Worldwide

  

Ranking 6th on this list of the best trucking companies in the world is YRC Worldwide, a holding company of freight shipping brands YRC Freight, New Penn, Holland, and Reddaway. RC Worldwide has a comprehensive network in North America and offers to ship of industrial, commercial, and retail goods. The company is headquartered in Overland Park, Kansas. YRC Worldwide generated USD 5.09 billion in revenues last year — making it one of the top trucking companies in the world by revenue. YRC Worldwide operates 14,100 tractors and 45,000 trailers and employs over 19,000 people.

 

  • Founded: 1929
  • YRC Worldwide Headquarters: Overland Park, Kansas, USA
  • YRC Worldwide Revenue: USD 09 billion
  • YRC Worldwide Number of Employees: 19,000
  • YRC Worldwide Tractors: 14,100
  • YRC Worldwide Trailers: 45,000

 

YRC Worldwide Subsidiaries

 

  • YRC Freight
  • Holland
  • Reddaway
  • New Penn

 

7.    Schneider

 

Schneider National ranks 7th on this list of the top 10 largest trucking companies in the world with revenues exceeding USD 4.97 billion last year. Schneider National is a provider of truckload, intermodal, and logistics services. Schneider’s services include regional, long-haul, expedited, dedicated, bulk, intermodal, brokerage, cross-dock logistics, pool point distribution, supply chain management, and port logistics. Schneider operates 13,700 tractors and 37,800 trailers — making it one of the top 10 trucking companies by revenue and operations.

 

  • Founded: 1935
  • Schneider Headquarters: Green Bay, Wisconsin, United States
  • Schneider Revenue: USD 97 billion
  • Schneider Number of Employees: 19,600
  • Schneider Tractors: 13,700
  • Schneider Trailers: 37,800

 

Schneider Products and Services

 

  • Truckload shipping: regional, long-haul, expedited, dedicated, bulk, intermodal, brokerage, cross-dock logistics, pool point distribution, supply chain management, and port logistics.

 

8.    Landstar System

 

Landstar System ranks 8th on this list of the top 10 biggest trucking companies in the world in 2020 with revenues exceeding USD 4.61 billion. Landstar System, Inc. is a transportation services company specializing in logistics and more specifically third-party logistics. The company currently operates 10,599 tractors and 16,743 trailers, and employs over 1,306 people.

 

  • Founded: 1968
  • Landstar System Headquarters: Jacksonville, Florida, USA
  • Landstar System Revenue: USD 61 billion
  • Landstar System Number of Employees: 1,306
  • Landstar System Tractors: 10,599
  • Landstar System Trailers: 16,743

 

Landstar System Products and Services

 

  • Delivery
  • Freight
  • Third-party logistics

 

9.    Old Dominion Freight Line

 

Ranking 9th on this list of the top 10 largest trucking companies in the world is Old Dominion Freight Line, an American less than truckload shipping company. Old Dominion Freight Line offers regional, inter-regional and national LTL service. The company is known for logistics services including ground and air expedited transportation, supply chain consulting, transportation management, truckload brokerage, container delivery, and warehousing, as well as household moving services. It contracts with freight forwarding services worldwide.  The company operates 9,254 tractors and 35,729 trailers, and currently employs over 35,729 people worldwide. Last year, Old Dominion Freight Line generated USD 4.04 billion in revenues — making it one of the top trucking companies in the world by revenue.

 

  • Founded: 1934
  • Old Dominion Freight Line Headquarters: Thomasville, North Carolina, USA
  • Old Dominion Freight Line Revenue: USD 04 billion
  • Old Dominion Freight Line Number of Employees: 21,279
  • Old Dominion Freight Line Tractors: 9,254
  • Old Dominion Freight Line Trailers: 35,729

 

Old Dominion Freight Line Products and Services

 

  • Ground and air expedited transportation
  • Supply chain consulting
  • Transportation management
  • Truckload brokerage
  • Container delivery and warehousing
  • Household moving services

 

10.  TFI International

 

Rounding out BizVibe’s list of the top 10 largest trucking companies in the world is TFI International, the first company on this list based outside of the USA. TFI International is a Canadian transport and logistics company based in Montreal, Quebec — Canada’s largest less-than-truckload shipping business. Two-thirds of business comes from operations in Eastern Canada while the rest is from Western Canada. The company currently operates 15,992 tractors and 26,487 trailers.

 

  • Founded: 1957
  • TFI International Headquarters: Saint-Laurent, Montreal, Canada
  • TFI International Revenue: USD 95 billion
  • TFI International Number of Employees: 17,500
  • TFI International Tractors: 15,992
  • TFI International Trailers: 26,487

 

TFI International Products and Services

 

  • Package and Courier
  • Container transport (2 divisions) Clarke Road Transport‚ JAF 2000 Transport
  • Less-Than-Truckload (10 divisions)
  • Truckload (26 divisions)

 

This is BizVibe’s list of the top 10 trucking companies in the world in 2020 ranked by revenue. These companies are driving stellar growth in an industry that’s as vital as any in the world.

 

Reach out to the top trucking companies today on BizVibe.

Top Trucking Companies by Revenue – 50 More Companies

Here is a list of 50 more of the largest trucking companies in the world ranked by revenue and size of the business and its operations. Which one of these companies will eventually enter the top 10 trucking companies in the world list?

 

Rank
Trucking Company
Revenue (USD billions)
Employees
Tractors
Trailers
1Ryder Supply Chain Solutions3,731,457
2Hub Group3,683,5935,4003,8005,000
3Estes Express Lines3,160,00018,4517,56929,519
4ArcBest3,093,78813,0004,27322,680
5Werner Enterprises2,457,91412,8527,86025,255
6Penske Logistics2,300,00019,0123,49110,162
7Roadrunner Transportation Systems2,216,1414,6003,4225,563
8Prime Inc.2,186,0574,9007,22613,524
9NFI2,040,00010,9004,0009,700
10U.S. Xpress Enterprises1,842,8178,9126,90916,000
11Daseke Inc.1,770,0005,9306,14413,824
12UniGroup Inc.1,700,0005,0225,607
13R+L Carriers1,692,0005,08415,675
14CRST International1,685,0007,1316,05214,077
15Saia Inc.1,653,84910,3004,83415,483
16C.R. England1,636,1388,1964,2876,494
17Kenan Advantage Group1,536,1919,0006,40910,732
18Universal Logistics Holdings1,461,7086,3354,0576,152
19Sirva Inc.1,400,0001,6572,867
20Southeastern Freight Lines1,378,9298,9893,57011,569
21Forward Air1,320,8865,4111,1856,647
22Averitt Express1,298,4639,0004,94715,182
23Anderson Trucking Service1,244,4592,1432,6366,978
24Evans Delivery1,163,6254296,000550
25Crete Carrier Corp.1,156,0006,0005,37313,430
26Purolator1,078,04310,0004651,329
27Lynden Inc.1,050,0002,6589982,679
28Celadon Group Inc.999,7005,5003,85010,000
29Ruan957,1315,7003,7009,600
30KLLM Transport Services917,0003,5005,400
31Atlas World Group900,5006501,0644,136
32Covenant Transportation Group885,4555,5003,1546,950
33Pitt Ohio Transportation Group826,9475,7512,0475,534
34Central Transport International825,0003,1806,543
35Quality Distribution822,0002,5415,204
36Day & Ross806,8063,2772,8729,006
37Cardinal Logistics800,0004,2202,5608,000
38Marten Transport787,5943,6002,6615,594
39PS Logistics747,3393,6643,1505,300
40AAA Cooper Transportation725,0005,2342,6906,800
41Stevens Transport719,8702,7002,7153,900
42Western Express695,1223,2502,8057,600
43Mullen Group674,0273,7591,9785,055
44United Road Services659,0001,8462,5501,300
45Dayton Freight Lines659,0004,9221,7524,408
46Bennett International Group612,1401,1241,6322,698
47Heartland Express610,8033,4502,90610,506
48Mercer Transportation Co.602,5043052,6082,608
49Suddath600,0002,200
50Jack Cooper Holdings581,0003,7531,8432,290

The Future of the Global Trucking Industry

The demand for trucking services is going nowhere. As mentioned above, revenues in the US alone in the trucking industry exceeds the GDP of more than 150 countries, and large corporations like Walmart employ thousands of truckers alone. The top 10 largest trucking companies are adapting their strategies to fit a more technology-driven generation. Expect the top trucking companies to continue innovating in a high demand market.

Related Articles

Related Post

Recent Posts

top oil tanker companies
Floral industry companies
best merchandising companies
Top 10 Motherboard Manufacturers
Dry-clean and laundry services companies